Anonymous

Lost Media: Difference between revisions

From Savez
oj srbijo nasa srbijo has been found
(songs with unknown origin)
(oj srbijo nasa srbijo has been found)
Line 7: Line 7:
!Description
!Description
!File Origin
!File Origin
!Lyrics
|-
|-
|{{Listen
|{{Listen
Line 20: Line 19:
|A patriotic song about Republika Srpska trying to motivate to defend and mentioning land gain. Believed to be recorded from wartime Republika Srpska radio.
|A patriotic song about Republika Srpska trying to motivate to defend and mentioning land gain. Believed to be recorded from wartime Republika Srpska radio.
|[[Vucjak.com]] and then uploaded to YouTube on June 24th, 2008 to the channel Chetnikpride89 as "Srbija Krajina Republika Srpska"
|[[Vucjak.com]] and then uploaded to YouTube on June 24th, 2008 to the channel Chetnikpride89 as "Srbija Krajina Republika Srpska"
|TBA
|-
|-
|{{Listen
|{{Listen
Line 35: Line 33:
The rip could have either originated from a radio recording, (although it does not show obvious signs of being from the radio) or a recording from the "master tape" (whatever cassette this was first amateurishly recorded to).
The rip could have either originated from a radio recording, (although it does not show obvious signs of being from the radio) or a recording from the "master tape" (whatever cassette this was first amateurishly recorded to).
|Uploaded on August 8th, 2014 to the Kosta Vlaisavljevic YouTube channel as "Pesma Mirkovcima"
|Uploaded on August 8th, 2014 to the Kosta Vlaisavljevic YouTube channel as "Pesma Mirkovcima"
|TBA
|-
|-
|{{Listen
|{{Listen
Line 48: Line 45:
|A song dedicated to the 1. Armored Brigade of the Yugoslav Army. It is often attributed to have been made for the 1. Armored Brigade of the Army of Republika Srpska, this can't be the case. However, as the instrumentation is much closer to the likes of [[Volimo te otadžbino naša]] and other late 90s Yugoslav Army songs, whereas the 1. Armored Brigade of the Army of Republika Srpska disbanded in 1995.
|A song dedicated to the 1. Armored Brigade of the Yugoslav Army. It is often attributed to have been made for the 1. Armored Brigade of the Army of Republika Srpska, this can't be the case. However, as the instrumentation is much closer to the likes of [[Volimo te otadžbino naša]] and other late 90s Yugoslav Army songs, whereas the 1. Armored Brigade of the Army of Republika Srpska disbanded in 1995.
|Uploaded to the debeljaca1 YouTube channel on March 22nd, 2017
|Uploaded to the debeljaca1 YouTube channel on March 22nd, 2017
|TBA
|-
|-
|{{Listen
|{{Listen
Line 60: Line 56:
|A song dedicated to army units from Foča and the commander Brane Ćosović "Ćosa."  
|A song dedicated to army units from Foča and the commander Brane Ćosović "Ćosa."  
|Uploaded to the Фоча Србиње YouTube channel on March 20th, 2012
|Uploaded to the Фоча Србиње YouTube channel on March 20th, 2012
|TBA
|-
|-
|{{Listen
|{{Listen
Line 72: Line 67:
|A short clip played after a skit on [[Srpski Radio Ozren]] in late 1994. It is most likely a clip of a full song, considering it fades in and there are a few clips of known real songs being used in a similar manner.
|A short clip played after a skit on [[Srpski Radio Ozren]] in late 1994. It is most likely a clip of a full song, considering it fades in and there are a few clips of known real songs being used in a similar manner.
|Taken from a recording of [[Srpski Radio Ozren]] uploaded to YouTube
|Taken from a recording of [[Srpski Radio Ozren]] uploaded to YouTube
|TBA
|-
|-
|{{Listen
|{{Listen
Line 84: Line 78:
|A version of the traditional Serb song "[[Tamo daleko]]" that was recorded off of [[Srpski Radio Ozren]] in early 1995.
|A version of the traditional Serb song "[[Tamo daleko]]" that was recorded off of [[Srpski Radio Ozren]] in early 1995.
|Taken from a BalkanMapper cassette containing a recording of [[Srpski Radio Ozren]]
|Taken from a BalkanMapper cassette containing a recording of [[Srpski Radio Ozren]]
|TBA
|-
|-
|{{Listen
|{{Listen
Line 96: Line 89:
|A rock version of the četnik song "[[Spremte se spremte, četnici]]." The music video displayed two young guitarists in front of a greenscreen playing various footage, notably Vukovar footage.
|A rock version of the četnik song "[[Spremte se spremte, četnici]]." The music video displayed two young guitarists in front of a greenscreen playing various footage, notably Vukovar footage.
|Taken from a recording of TV Politika from YouTube, which itself has become lost
|Taken from a recording of TV Politika from YouTube, which itself has become lost
|TBA
|-
|-
|{{Listen
|{{Listen
Line 108: Line 100:
|Heard in a clip of soldiers from the 2nd Krajina Brigade driving in a car. Clip is sourced from a documentary on the brigade made by RTRS as a part of the "Misija" series.
|Heard in a clip of soldiers from the 2nd Krajina Brigade driving in a car. Clip is sourced from a documentary on the brigade made by RTRS as a part of the "Misija" series.
|Taken from an upload of the documentary on the debeljaca1 YouTube channel
|Taken from an upload of the documentary on the debeljaca1 YouTube channel
|TBA
|-
|-
|{{Listen
|{{Listen
Line 120: Line 111:
|A cover of the song "Sastanak na Kraljici" taken from wartime [[Srpski Radio Ozren]].
|A cover of the song "Sastanak na Kraljici" taken from wartime [[Srpski Radio Ozren]].
|Taken from a recording of [[Srpski Radio Ozren]] uploaded to YouTube
|Taken from a recording of [[Srpski Radio Ozren]] uploaded to YouTube
|TBA
|-
|-
|{{Listen
|{{Listen
Line 132: Line 122:
|A Serb version of the Croat song [[Sarajevo ispod Trebevića]].
|A Serb version of the Croat song [[Sarajevo ispod Trebevića]].
|Taken from a YouTube upload
|Taken from a YouTube upload
|TBA
|-
|{{Listen
| header      =
| image        = none
| filename    = Oj-Srbijo-nasa-Srbijo-Lost-Media-song.flac
| title        = Oj Srbijo, naša Srbijo
| help        = no
| pos          = center
}}
|Song is '''assumed''' to be "Oj Srbijo, naša Srbijo" by Goran Spasojević from the 1992 album "Mekana duša" but has yet to be confirmed.
|Taken from a recording of [[Srpski Radio Ozren]] uploaded to YouTube
|TBA
|-
|-
|{{Listen
|{{Listen
Line 154: Line 131:
| pos          = center
| pos          = center
}}
}}
|Music video of an unknown song recorded off of [[SRT]].
|Music video of an unknown song recorded off of [[SRT]].
|Uploaded sometime in the 2000s on [[Vucjak.com]] and then on YouTube as "krajiske" by the channel smokovic on July 5th, 2007
|Uploaded sometime in the 2000s on [[Vucjak.com]] and then on YouTube as "krajiske" by the channel smokovic on July 5th, 2007
|TBA
|}
|}
<div align="center"></div>
<div align="center"></div>