Lost Media: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
2,163 bytes added ,  13 November 2024
filling in table
(test)
(filling in table)
Line 6: Line 6:
!File
!File
!Description
!Description
!Origin
!File Origin
!Lyrics
!Lyrics
|-
|-
Line 18: Line 18:
| pos          = center
| pos          = center
}}
}}
|a song
|A patriotic song about Republika Srpska trying to motivate to defend and mentioning land gain. Believed to be recorded from wartime Republika Srpska radio.
|[[Vucjak.com]] and then uploaded to YouTube in 2008 by the channel Chetnikpride89 with the video title "Srbija Krajina Republika Srpska"
|[[Vucjak.com]] and then uploaded to YouTube on June 24th, 2008 to the channel Chetnikpride89 as "Srbija Krajina Republika Srpska"
|a
|TBA
|-
|-
|
|{{Listen
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|}
<div align="center">Originating from [[Vucjak.com]], the song was first uploaded to YouTube in 2008 by the channel Chetnikpride89 with the video title "Srbija Krajina Republika Srpska"
Listening to the audio it can be determined that it is a wartime radio recording.
</div>
 
{{Listen
| header      =  
| header      =  
| image        = none
| image        = none
Line 45: Line 31:
}}
}}


<div align="center">One of the first songs made in the Yugoslav Wars
|One of the first songs made in the Yugoslav Wars, made by amateurs. The song uses the melody of "[[Ko to kaže Srbija je mala]]" and changes the lyrics to reflect the Mirkovci village, one of the most important early battlefields in the Croatian War.
Musicians behind the song are '''assumed''' to be an early lineup or predecessor of [[Orkestar Beli Orlovi]] consisting of [[Boro Jarić]] on vocals and [[Srđan Rajaković]] on keyboard.</div>
The Musicians behind the song are '''assumed''' to be an early lineup or predecessor of [[Orkestar Beli Orlovi]] consisting of [[Boro Jarić]] on vocals and [[Srđan Rajaković]] on keyboard.
 
The rip could have either originated from a radio recording, (although it does not show obvious signs of being from the radio) or a recording from the "master tape" (whatever cassette this was first amateurishly recorded to).
{{Listen
|Uploaded on August 8th, 2014 to the Kosta Vlaisavljevic YouTube channel as "Pesma Mirkovcima"
|TBA
|-
|{{Listen
| header      =  
| header      =  
| image        = none
| image        = none
Line 57: Line 46:
}}
}}


<div align="center">A song about the 1st Armored Brigade of the Army of Republika Srpska.
|A song dedicated to the 1. Armored Brigade of the Yugoslav Army. It is often attributed to have been made for the 1. Armored Brigade of the Army of Republika Srpska, this can't be the case. However, as the instrumentation is much closer to the likes of [[Volimo te otadžbino naša]] and other late 90s Yugoslav Army songs, whereas the 1. Armored Brigade of the Army of Republika Srpska disbanded in 1995.
Although the song suggests it is wartime, its instrumentation and overall style is closer to the late 90s Yugoslav songs like [[Volimo te otadžbino naša]]</div>
|Uploaded to the debeljaca1 YouTube channel on March 22nd, 2017
 
|TBA
{{Listen
|-
|{{Listen
| header      =  
| header      =  
| image        = none
| image        = none
Line 68: Line 58:
| pos          = center
| pos          = center
}}
}}
 
|A song dedicated to army units from Foča and the commander Brane Ćosović "Ćosa."
<div align="center">A track dedicated to the Foča Brigade.  
|Uploaded to the Фоча Србиње YouTube channel on March 20th, 2012
It is '''assumed''' to be sung by Dragan Čolaković - Čola.</div>
|TBA
 
|-
{{Listen
|{{Listen
| header      =  
| header      =  
| image        = none
| image        = none
Line 80: Line 70:
| pos          = center
| pos          = center
}}
}}
 
|A short clip played after a skit on [[Srpski Radio Ozren]] in late 1994. It is most likely a clip of a full song, considering it fades in and there are a few clips of known real songs being used in a similar manner.
<div align="center">A short clip played on Radio Ozren in late 1994.</div>
|Taken from a recording of [[Srpski Radio Ozren]] uploaded to YouTube
 
|TBA
{{Listen
|-
|{{Listen
| header      =  
| header      =  
| image        = none
| image        = none
Line 91: Line 82:
| pos          = center
| pos          = center
}}
}}
 
|A version of the traditional Serb song "[[Tamo daleko]]" that was recorded off of [[Srpski Radio Ozren]] in early 1995.
<div align="center">Recorded off of Radio Ozren in early 1995</div>
|Taken from a BalkanMapper cassette containing a recording of [[Srpski Radio Ozren]]
 
|TBA
{{Listen
|-
|{{Listen
| header      =  
| header      =  
| image        = none
| image        = none
Line 102: Line 94:
| pos          = center
| pos          = center
}}
}}
 
|A rock version of the četnik song "[[Spremte se spremte, četnici]]." The music video displayed two young guitarists in front of a greenscreen playing various footage, notably Vukovar footage.
<div align="center">Recorded from [[TV Politika]] sometime in mid-to-late 1993.</div>
|Taken from a recording of TV Politika from YouTube, which itself has become lost
 
|TBA
{{Listen
|-
|{{Listen
| header      =  
| header      =  
| image        = none
| image        = none
Line 113: Line 106:
| pos          = center
| pos          = center
}}
}}
 
|
<div align="center">Taken from an RTRS documentary about the 2nd Krajina Brigade.</div>
|
 
|TBA
{{Listen
|-
|{{Listen
| header      =  
| header      =  
| image        = none
| image        = none
Line 124: Line 118:
| pos          = center
| pos          = center
}}
}}
 
|
<div align="center">A different version of the song [[Sastanak na Kraljici]] performed by an unknown band.
|
 
|TBA
Recorded off of Radio Ozren</div>
|-
 
|{{Listen
{{Listen
| header      =  
| header      =  
| image        = none
| image        = none
Line 137: Line 130:
| pos          = center
| pos          = center
}}
}}
 
|
<div align="center">A Serb version of the Croat song [[Sarajevo ispod Trebevića]]. Origins are '''possibly''' Radio Ozren but not confirmed.{{Listen
|
|TBA
|-
|{{Listen
| header      =  
| header      =  
| image        = none
| image        = none
Line 146: Line 142:
| pos          = center
| pos          = center
}}
}}
Recorded from Radio Ozren in late 1994.
|
 
|
Song is '''assumed''' to be "Oj Srbijo, naša Srbijo" by Goran Spasojević from the 1992 album "Mekana duša" but has yet to be confirmed.{{Listen
|TBA
|-
|{{Listen
| header      =  
| header      =  
| image        = none
| image        = none
Line 156: Line 154:
| pos          = center
| pos          = center
}}
}}
|
|
|TBA
|}
<div align="center"></div>
<div align="center">One of the first songs made in the Yugoslav Wars
Musicians behind the song are '''assumed''' to be an early lineup or predecessor of [[Orkestar Beli Orlovi]] consisting of [[Boro Jarić]] on vocals and [[Srđan Rajaković]] on keyboard.</div>
<div align="center">A song about the 1st Armored Brigade of the Army of Republika Srpska.
Although the song suggests it is wartime, its instrumentation and overall style is closer to the late 90s Yugoslav songs like [[Volimo te otadžbino naša]]</div>
<div align="center">A track dedicated to the Foča Brigade.
It is '''assumed''' to be sung by Dragan Čolaković - Čola.</div>
<div align="center">A short clip played on Radio Ozren in late 1994.</div>
<div align="center">Recorded off of Radio Ozren in early 1995</div>
<div align="center">Recorded from [[TV Politika]] sometime in mid-to-late 1993.</div>
<div align="center">Taken from an RTRS documentary about the 2nd Krajina Brigade.</div>
<div align="center">A different version of the song [[Sastanak na Kraljici]] performed by an unknown band.
Recorded off of Radio Ozren</div>
<div align="center">A Serb version of the Croat song [[Sarajevo ispod Trebevića]]. Origins are '''possibly''' Radio Ozren but not confirmed.
Recorded from Radio Ozren in late 1994.
Song is '''assumed''' to be "Oj Srbijo, naša Srbijo" by Goran Spasojević from the 1992 album "Mekana duša" but has yet to be confirmed.


Recorded off of [[SRT]] and published by Vucjak in the early 2000s
Recorded off of [[SRT]] and published by Vucjak in the early 2000s

Navigation menu