Anonymous

Igraju se delije (Song): Difference between revisions

From Savez
Lyrics
(created page)
 
(Lyrics)
Line 3: Line 3:
| type          = song
| type          = song
| artist        = [[Baja Mali Knindža|Баја Мали Книнџа]]
| artist        = [[Baja Mali Knindža|Баја Мали Книнџа]]
| cover       = Baja Mali Knindža Igraju Se DelijeFront1.jpg
| cover         = Baja Mali Knindža Igraju Se DelijeFront1.jpg
| album        = [[Igraju se delije|Играју се делије]]
| album        = [[Igraju se delije|Играју се делије]]
| English_title = Let Them Play
| English_title = The Heroes Play
| released      = {{Start date|1995}}
| released      = {{Start date|1995}}
| genre        = [[Novokompovana|Novokompovana narodna muzika]]
| genre        = [[Novokompovana narodna muzika|Novokompovana]]
| length        = {{Duration|m=3|s=35}}
| length        = {{Duration|m=3|s=35}}
| label        = [[SuperTon]]
| label        = [[SuperTon]]
| producer      = [[Novak Pajčin|Новак Пајчин]]
| producer      = [[Novak Pajčin|Новак Пајчин]]
}}
}}
"Igraju se delije" (Serbian Cyrillic: , lit. "Let Them Play) is the title track of the album of the same name, performed by prominent war singer [[Baja Mali Knindža]]. It would be referenced in the 2008 academic paper ''TURBO-FOLK EN NATIONALISME IN SERVIË'' where it was mislabeled as a song condoning the actions of war criminals.
"Igraju se delije" (Serbian Cyrillic: , lit. "The Heroes Play") is the title track of the album of the same name, performed by prominent war singer [[Baja Mali Knindža]]. It would initially appear on [[Igraju se delije|''Igraju se delije'']] and would be included in the 1998 SuperTon compilation, ''The Best Off''. It would be referenced in the Dutch academic paper ''TURBO-FOLK EN NATIONALISME IN SERVIË'' where it was mislabeled as a song condoning the actions of war criminals.<ref>[https://libstore.ugent.be/fulltxt/RUG01/001/415/012/RUG01-001415012_2010_0001_AC.pdf TURBO-FOLK EN NATIONALISME IN SERVIË]. Universiteit Gent. 2008, Retrieved 29 September 2023.</ref>


== Music and lyrics ==
==Music and lyrics==
The song is about a man who is down on his luck and would love to hear some patriotic songs to feel better.
The song is about a man who is down on his luck and would love to hear some patriotic songs to feel better. The song's opening is reminiscent of a tune one would play to signal the arrival of a major figure/royalty in medieval times.
 
==Lyrics==
 
{| class="toptextcells" cellpadding="10" width="100%"
|-
|
===Lyrics:===
<poem>
Mome stolu priđite trubači
Srce ludo, smiri se, ne plači
Celu noć i celi dan
Svirajte mi Đurđevdan
Celu noć i celi dan
Svirajte mi Đurđevdan
 
Igraju se delije
Opet širom Srbije
Zapevaj mi onu staru
O Milošu i Lazaru
Da se ne bi venčao sa tugom
Ide Mile lajkovačkom prugom
Celu noć i celi dan
Svirajte mi Đurđevdan
Celu noć i celi dan
Svirajte mi Đurđevdan
 
Igraju se delije
Opet širom Srbije
Zapevaj mi onu staru
O Milošu i Lazaru
 
Svilen konac onda Marš na Drinu
Gde su pesme svetinja Srbinu
Celu noć i celi dan
Svirajte mi Đurđevdan
Celu noć i celi dan
Svirajte mi Đurđevdan
 
Igraju se delije
Opet širom Srbije
Zapevaj mi onu staru
O Milošu i Lazaru
</poem>
| style="margin-left:2em" |
===Lyrics (English):===
<poem lang="en">
[TBA]
</poem>
|}
 
== References ==
<references />